Sylvester Stallone Bio


8K


For Totals and Averages for this category and all other categories please see the main SCMS statistics page.
Other points of interest are our guidelines on counting kills area of our description of SCMS page.
Follow these links for recent updates, the Top 20 movies on file, awards received and links in from other sites,
our Milestones page as well as our Site Search facility.

Sylvester Stallone movie listings with ratings by SCMS

Full Name:
Sylvester Enzio Stallone

Nicknames:
Sly, Italian Stallion

Born:
July 6, 1946 in New York City

Height:
5' 7"

Spouse
Jennifer Flavin (17 May 1997 - present)
Brigitte Nielsen (1985 - 1988) (divorced)
'Sasha Czack' (28 December 1974 - 1985) (divorced)

Salary
Driven (2001) $20,000,000
Eye See You (2001) $17,500,000
Cop Land (1997) $60,000
Over the Top (1987) $12,000,000
Rocky (1976) $23,000
Assassins (1995) $20,000,000

Trivia
-Oil paints in his spare time and considers Leonardo Da Vinci his personal hero.
-(27 June 1998) Daughter, with Flavin, Sistine Rose, born.
-(October 1997) Ranked #92 in Empire (UK) magazine's "The Top 100 Movie Stars of All Time" list.
-(November 1996) 2 1/2-month-old daughter undergoes open heart surgery at UCLA Medical Center. The procedure goes well.
-(27 August 1996) Daughter Sophia Rose born. Mother is fiancée, Jennifer Flavin.
-Part owns Planet Hollywood restaurants with Bruce Willis and Arnold Schwarzenegger
-Birth complications, caused by forceps, resulted in paralysis of the lower left side of his face, manifested by a perennial snarl and slurred speech.
-He sued writer Peter "Taki" Theodoracopulos and the British magazine "The Spectator" in 1991 for suggested he acted in a cowardly and hypocritical way when he "ducked the Vietnam War."
-At 15, his classmates voted him the one "most likely to end up in the electric chair."
-Son Seargeo (b. 1979) is autistic.
-Stallone was paid a mere $60,000 to do Cop Land (1997). It is said that he did the film to play a serious role and escape his action hero cast type.
-Listed as one of twelve "Promising New Actors of 1976" in John Willis' Screen World, Vol. 28.
-Brother of Frank Stallone
-His Miami 24,000-square-foot villa and its three guest houses sold after two years on the market for $20-$24 million.
-Dislikes his first name, usually referred to as "Sly."
-Stallone's mother is a fan of Jackie Chan. Chan and Stallone are very good friends.

Sylvester Stallone became one of Hollywood's highest paid actors, usually playing monosyllablic, antisociety, underdog heroes. While
Stallone has attempted to extend his range into film comedies and drama, his real box office success continues in action films.

Complete filmography

Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.com
Search:
Keywords:
In Association with Amazon.ca


Questions or Queries PLEASE ENSURE THAT YOUR "REPLY TO:" ADDRESS IS CORRECT. ALL MAIL WILL BE REPLIED TO IF THE ADDRESS IS VALID